TP-Link NC450 RTSP:404 Stream Not Found

Although you can find a list of tested and supported cameras at blueirissoftware.com/Technology, this is a good spot to share or inquire about what cameras have been most successful with Blue Iris for you with other users.
Post Reply
Bruce_H
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 11:43 am

TP-Link NC450 RTSP:404 Stream Not Found

Post by Bruce_H » Sat May 19, 2018 1:38 pm

I have a TP-LINK NC450 Camera when I add the camera and configure it with the correct make and model I am unable to get any video, I get a RTSP: 404 Stream Not Found error. I can view the video using my web browser by going to the IP for the camera and enter the user name & password, which confirms that the camera is functioning correctly. Any suggestions on getting this to work.
Bruce_H

hefebreo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: TP-Link NC450 RTSP:404 Stream Not Found

Post by hefebreo » Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:19 pm

Same camera and same question, can it be added to blue iris? the nc450?

Bruce_H
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 11:43 am

Re: TP-Link NC450 RTSP:404 Stream Not Found

Post by Bruce_H » Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:45 am

I have this camera now working correctly in BlueIris, it does work!

I have attached a screen snap of the camera config that I am using, let me know if this helps at all. I can not remember exactly what I did to get it working, but I can try and help.
Attachments
2018-08-22.png
2018-08-22.png (25.92 KiB) Viewed 735 times
Bruce_H

hefebreo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: TP-Link NC450 RTSP:404 Stream Not Found

Post by hefebreo » Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:50 am

that worked, added the /h264_hd.sdp to the video path and it worked! thank you!

hefebreo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: TP-Link NC450 RTSP:404 Stream Not Found

Post by hefebreo » Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:27 am

Bruce_H wrote:
Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:45 am
I have this camera now working correctly in BlueIris, it does work!

I have attached a screen snap of the camera config that I am using, let me know if this helps at all. I can not remember exactly what I did to get it working, but I can try and help.
does your ptz works? mine did not, only whit the tplink app

Post Reply