Reolink PTZ Preset not working

Although you can find a list of tested and supported cameras at blueirissoftware.com/Technology, this is a good spot to share or inquire about what cameras have been most successful with Blue Iris for you with other users.
Post Reply
veldthui
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:04 pm

Reolink PTZ Preset not working

Post by veldthui » Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:11 pm

I have just purchased Blue Iris and have a Reolink RLC-423 camera attached and working fine. The pan/tilt/zoom works fine and I can move the camera anywhere I like. However I cannot get the presets to work at all.

I have gone into the Reolink software and set 3 preset positions in 1, 2 and 3. I have named these Base, Road, and Gate. In Blue Iris I have gone to the Camera options and the PTZ/Control tab and opened up Presets. In here I have set up 1 as Base, 2 as Road, and 3 as Gate in the name/value. Seems fine but when I go the the camera and select any of the 3 presets and hit the Goto preset button nothing happens. I have even tried setting the Name/Value to 1, 2 and 3 and 01, 02, and 03. No go.

Anyone got this working as I think I have followed the help file.

veldthui
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:04 pm

Re: Reolink PTZ Preset not working

Post by veldthui » Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:14 am

Well as always I work it out after posting. I have been trying for days to get it to work. The answer for anyone else having issues is that the Reolink camera seems to want 3 digits for its preset to fire.
Thus for preset 1 you need to enter 000 in the value, preset 2 = 001, preset 3 = 002, etc.
Wish they would put that in their manual or something.

Anyway all working now.

preamble
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

Re: Reolink PTZ Preset not working

Post by preamble » Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:50 am

Well, giving back to the community as I have a newly purchased RLC-423WS, after reading the forums I felt comfortable being able to work out some of the documented issues with BlueIris inclusion. NOTE Reolink has discontinued this model in the U.S.

I can tell you Blueiris 3.x does not play nice with this camera even with ONVIF standards and manual stream settings, however Blueiris 4.x solves those issues.

I was able to add this camera to BI 4.x without much fuss however, the one outstanding issue I had was the PTZ presets. Not PTZ functionality mind you, that worked fine manually. However, none of the PTZ preset buttons did anything no matter what I tried, even your advice above (Thank you for that)

What did work:
BlueIris needs to SEND the preset VALUES you have manually set on the camera itself.
I used your advice from above and set the preset values In the CAMERA ITSELF to 000, 001, 002
Set those 3 Preset views and test that they work from within the CAMERA ITSELF
Now login to BlueIris , right click on the camera, Camera Properties, then PTZ / Control Tab
Click Edit Presets, Select Preset 1 , and finally Change the VALUE to 000
Next Select Preset 2, Change the VALUE to 001
In my example, I did this for 3 preset configured previously On The Camera Inteslf.... But you get the idea.. right :D

Hope this helps, Pay it forward

Post Reply