Simple scenario but hard to setup?

General discussion of the software on topics that may not necessarily fit within any of the other forum topics available
Post Reply
TickingMind
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:58 pm

Simple scenario but hard to setup?

Post by TickingMind » Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:03 pm

I love the Geofence idea and implementation. As long as I am in or around the house the cameras should not record motion.
Here is my problem.
Inside, I dont care what goes on and the cams should not record while I am at home.
Outside I want the cameras to record on any motion detection 24/7

Am I missing something here on setup? Once I leave home I want the inside cameras to record on motion as well. Seems simplistic but I am unsure how to set this up.
Any hints?

Thanks!

Mike.Bwca
Posts: 306
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:15 am

Re: Simple scenario but hard to setup?

Post by Mike.Bwca » Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:19 am

Did you set the Geofence Radius & Update notifications to a large meter (=>50) in the mobile app?


Doesn't work for me either! Or, should I say, it worked twice!
I have a gps app, and can set waypoints & track my movement. So, why doesn't this work!
I have location high accuracy turn on. Geofence set to 10m, and Enter/Exit profile/sounds set. Nothing. Also tested with 3, 6m.
The status says it's on. Status doesn;t change, nor does the profile or sounds trigger.
Got tired of walking back and forth.
Gave up & Quit. Kind of pisses me off. What a waste of time.
If I need to do this, I'll just set a profile and manually change it when I leave/arrive home.

Is there a long time period that it checks, like every 5 minutes?

Mike.Bwca
Posts: 306
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:15 am

Re: Simple scenario but hard to setup?

Post by Mike.Bwca » Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:59 am

This is really odd.

On the Android app, when I enable Geofence by clicking 'Geofence radius', selecting a distance, then 'Your Current Location', it returns 'Unable to determine location. Using Server location'! Server location!!! I selected 'your current location'.

When I select 'Server location' it returns nothing to indicate the Geofence was updated!

Mike.Bwca
Posts: 306
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:15 am

Re: Simple scenario but hard to setup?

Post by Mike.Bwca » Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:53 am

Checking the BI Android app, it says last v2.0.63 update was 11/29/2018, for Geofence fixes! Hummmm... interesting.

andycots
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:54 am

Re: Simple scenario but hard to setup?

Post by andycots » Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:02 am

TickingMind wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:03 pm
I love the Geofence idea and implementation. As long as I am in or around the house the cameras should not record motion.
Here is my problem.
Inside, I dont care what goes on and the cams should not record while I am at home.
Outside I want the cameras to record on any motion detection 24/7

Am I missing something here on setup? Once I leave home I want the inside cameras to record on motion as well. Seems simplistic but I am unsure how to set this up.
Any hints?

Thanks!
Geofence works very well with Blueiris, a lot better than most location software, i have been using it for the past few years with your exact scenario, you need to set up a profile for home and a profile for away and tell Blueiris what to record/detect in each case. Then in the Blueiris settings tell it to change the profile when in and out.

Andy

TickingMind
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:58 pm

Re: Simple scenario but hard to setup?

Post by TickingMind » Wed Apr 10, 2019 1:10 pm

So I set geofence to 200m which is fine with me, but I am still getting alerts when within this perimeter so I am wondering how others have set this up to prevent that?

Post Reply